?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fuckers.

Rockstar Taste of Chaos Canada update

The Rockstar Taste of Chaos Presale ends on January 11th at 5 p.m. EST.

Time's running out for pre-sale tickets to the U.S. shows! Remember, pre-sale tickets let you in early, meaning they're your only shot at those front row spaces in any standing lives---just one of the many perks that come with buying via pre-sale. A few of the pre-sales have closed, so don't wait any longer!

Also, we've received questions regarding the Canadian dates.

RTOC is going to the U.S. and Canada. Nothing has been completely set in stone, but we are giving you a heads-up that unfortunately, as of right now, the Canadian wing of RTOC will not include the Jrock bands; only the U.S. wing. We will wait to edit previous posts until a formal announcement has been made, but we wanted to keep everyone updated.


Yeah, you guys are getting a big 'ol FUCK YOU from me.

Seriously disappointed that RToC apparently seems to have added more american dates to the Jrock leg to fuck the canadians out of seeing some decent asian music.

I would have possibly considered looking into shipping down to the US to see this, but - wait! No one announced anything until most of the presales have closed, and there's no way I'm shepping out plane fare when all I can get is a crappy ticket.

Poor show on the part of both Jrock Revolution and ToC.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
moecona
Jan. 11th, 2008 05:12 am (UTC)
That's really shitty and unfair of them >/
kamagrian
Jan. 11th, 2008 05:44 am (UTC)
o.o; J-revolution had nothing to do with the tour dates and who was performing, we're just advertising the presale (which btw most presale dates have been extended)... JRock Revolution on the other hand is the one dealing with the bands and the dates.

Not sure which ones are close/convenient for you...but probably these two are the closest of the ones with extended presale dates

3/20 – Uniondale (Long Island - New York City), NY – Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum – Presale ends THURSDAY, JANUARY 17th at 4PM Eastern Time

3/22 – Albany, NY – Armory Center – Presale ends THURSDAY, JANUARY 17th at 4PM Eastern Time

Edited at 2008-01-11 05:47 am (UTC)
zoi_no_miko
Jan. 11th, 2008 07:23 am (UTC)
I wasn't aware there was two, sorry! I just slurred it all together. I will update. :) (thanks for correcting me)
zoi_no_miko
Jan. 11th, 2008 07:34 am (UTC)
Nah, I'm pretty much westcost, though thank you for thinking of me.
The thing with flying into the US, putting myself up, etc etc is that I might as well just go to Japan again. In Japan I don't have to deal with weeaboos and crowd surfing collage students. I'm willing to put up with it for local concerts 'cause I"m not shelling out hundreds for travel/accomidations, but... :(
kamagrian
Jan. 11th, 2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
*nodnod* I totally understand that. Even I don't care to go to events local to me most of the time just because of not wanting to deal with all the stupid that goes on, plus if you're in Japan you get so much more than just concerts.
zoi_no_miko
Jan. 11th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
*purrs at the thought of fresh takoyaki* <3 <3 <3
mishmosh
Jan. 13th, 2008 02:05 am (UTC)
If it helps I'm just about two or so hours from Albany...you can totally crash at my place. I'm 25 miles north of Syracuse (click on 13131 on any of my entries under location you'll see :D).

And depending on the date and price of tickets (are they on Ticketmaster?), I could be persuaded to go if you'll have me...which means I can drive us to Albany and back and you would only have to worry about travel as far as Syracuse and maybe chipping in some gas money to Albany.

Unless you think I'm crazy weirdo who's out to kidnap you but I'm really not. Heck if you wanted to go to NYC I could probably arrange that and drive us MOST of the way...gives me an excuse to visit my parents. And you don't need to worry about them. Mom's Pagan, and when I told her I was bi, she's like "been there, done that, not my thing."

Note: this offer also includes your other half if she wants to go too. ^_^
zoi_no_miko
Jan. 13th, 2008 04:15 am (UTC)
*blushes* Awwww shuwks Mish.
My other half in this case would actually be a very good friend who's crazy about Despa and never gotten to see them :( Let me see what she thinks and how her budget is...
mishmosh
Jan. 13th, 2008 10:33 am (UTC)
No problem. And I can absolutely pick you up in Syracuse...where the bus, train, and airport places are.

And as long as there is two week notice - I can get the time off work.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )