?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

FSC: Day 5 - Beyond Fandom

Fandom Snowflake Challenge - Day 5.
In your own space, share something non-fannish you are passionate about with your fannish friends.

This was actually difficult, because while I DO have interests that aren't overtly fandom, they're all kinda tied to fandom. Sewing? I mostly cosplay, which = fandom. Rock music = bandom = fandom (because even though I don't slash my current favorite rock stars, I've -definitely- slashed rock bands in the past....) My roommate's a rock star and we won't even talk about my fucking absent cat ;_;, and even though I loved art in high school I got in trouble all the time for drawing anime.

Briefly, I began to think that everything in my life was fandom. Other than work.

Then I thought about New Years. And I realized ... I gotta come clean about this.
It might shock a few people.
Some of you may even lose faith in me.
But here goes.

I... really fucking love Dubstep.

Yup.

Dubstep.

What's Dubstep, you say? Well, musically, Bassnectar does a bang up job of explaining it here. In actuality, well... have a listen. :D

I've come to really appreciate a lot of electronic music actually... Jungle, Glitch Hop, Progressive, Electro-House there's really great music in all these genres.
It started off easy with stuff like Conjure One and Delirium, got amped up with The Glitch Mob, and when my roomie played me Deadmau5's "Raise Your Weapon" I realized that dubstep might actually be pretty good. Then I heard Tiesto play the Benny Benassi remix of My Otherside by the Red Hot Chili Peppers and Chase and Status's Flashing Lights (wicked vid. Don't do drugs.) and I was completely hooked.

At first I wasn't sure why this dirty, bassy wubwubwubwub ate my brain. Then I remembered the how I used to lose myself in the beautiful noise that was Dir en Grey's Schwei no Isu (and similar) and it made a bit more sense. I like dirty, noisy music. :D

Anyway. Here's some of the stuff I've been listening to lately:

Rusty Meeks - Bear Grinder (ft Radiohead's Hunting Bears. Technically drumstep.)

M.I.A. vs HavocNdeeD - Vindictive Planes (KUANA Mashup)

Dub FX - Step on My Trip (not exactly dubstep, but AWESOME.)

All of Korn's - The Path Of Totality album. Rock AND dirty electronica! YES PLS.

And yeah... some Skrillex. Say what you want, but his production is top notch. Deadmau5 was probably a good influence. I'm partial to Cinema (who isn't?) and First of the Year (Equinox) AKA the video with the pedophile getting the shit kicked out of him.

I also really appreciate Excision, Datsik, Zedd's Dead, Bassnectar and Flux Pavilion, but they're more a live/club experience then just day to day music listening.

PS: Those first two are super talented guys from my 'hood. Give them some love. <3

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
rekindle956
Jan. 6th, 2012 06:56 am (UTC)
I'll never lose faith in you. Thank you for sharing.
zoi_no_miko
Jan. 6th, 2012 03:04 pm (UTC)
:D <3
eldiablito_sf
Jan. 6th, 2012 07:00 am (UTC)
Welcome out of the Dubstep closet, babby! You REALLY love it. :D
zoi_no_miko
Jan. 6th, 2012 03:05 pm (UTC)
I don't tend to do things halfway... ^^;;
zeldana
Jan. 6th, 2012 07:07 am (UTC)
Glitch Mob, Deadmau5. <3

Skrillex's music is well-produced.

But with the sudden explosion of Dubstep occurring overnight, pretty much, I'm still trying to figure what's going on. Infected Mushroom has gone from trance to something bizarre like Dubtrance and we're all like wtf guys, stoppp it's not even good Dubstep, c'mon.

Nothing against the genre but my very first exposure to Dubstep was four hours of it before Shpongle played a few years ago. Shpongle is pure, rhythmic trance. I had expected the lead-up artists to perform trance, any kind of trance, but I got a bunch of something I have never experienced before instead. XD Everyone around me dug the insane bass drops and minimal everything else and there I was standing around with my arms crossed wondering what I was missing that everyone else was really, really getting in to.

Still wondering what I'm missing. @__@

Will look into those links you posted, I need new stuff to listen to. :D
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )