?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Happy Spanksgiving!!

Writing. Tattoo finished. Dinner with family. Need to sew Halloween costume.

I want to try and finish the 4th part of Halcyon Days. Maybe with sex in it? That would be nice. I've been shitty at writing lately but I want to finish it up before NaNo starts. I wasn't going to do it, but then I got it with a plot stick this afternoon and I might actually give it a try? It was really tough last year and I have just as many time commitments this year so I'm not above cheating to get my free book at the end, but I'd like to actually finish for my own price. Might include my Yuletide fic in my word count.

I'm gonna do an AU that'll be the kind of AU that's so far removed from the source material that it really might as well be an original story, kind of like the corporate AU I did over the summer. I just don't like writing original because it feels too much like I'm trying to be a Serious Author. And then there's all these different standards and measures of success that I really don't want to have to deal with because this is just fun for me, really. It's easier to just say Hey, this is just Fanfiction, I don't expect it to ever go anywhere anyway. Then I can fill it with as much unnecessary and gratuitous sex as I want. :D

(I'm still of the opinion that the best way to hit 50k for Nano is to have a plot with multiple couples that all need to have sex. :D)

My other arm got finished today. Sam took pics on her iPhone, which I have to admit, has a far superior camera to almost any other phone.
phoenix 6.5 hrs
SO PRETTY. <3 I was kind of sad that it was my last appointment with Sam, though! I luff her.
It's kind of hard to explain this tattoo to people. Essentially she's me, but not like, ACTUALLY me. Just a representation of all of awesome this stuff that I love. I could call her my Muse, but in reality my muse is a gay ginger dude. I guess she's my non-writing muse. My Art muse.

Going for Thanksgiving dinner with family tomorrow. Gonna be the longest commute ever. I might as well be driving to Edmonton. Fuck my life. Maybe I'll charge up the Netbook and try and do some writing on the way?

Thursday the roomie and I had this hipsterriffic Thanksgiving dinner with Paris and his roomie, my roomie's BF. (Ex bf? Technically she dumped him but now he's all romantic and attentive so I think maybe she's taking him back? Eh. I like the guy.) It was delicioussss. We all kind of brought various ingredients and cooked it and drank all the wine and smoked pot and ate way too much. I broke out the bottle of Shiraz ice wine I picked up in Niagra, and we had it with pie and whipped cream. AMAZING. They really feel more like family to me than my actual family (not that they'd touch ice wine) so it felt appropriate. :)

Then on Monday I'm going to spend the day making my living room sparkle. I want to finish as much of my Jessica Rabbit dress as possible on Monday so I'm not rushing to sew when I get back from San Fran. Gonna be hot. I hope. I feel a little self conscious because she's such a sex bomb and I'm still not quite where I want to be. But this is about what I weight when I started dating Ronnie, and I was really confident about myself at the time, so it seems like a good celebration of getting back to that. ^___^

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
ashbet
Oct. 7th, 2012 03:00 am (UTC)
WOW!!! Love your ink!!

And, honey, you will ROCK Jessica Rabbit -- it's all about the confidence :D

(And the tits. And you have both!!)

**hugs!**

<3!
zoi_no_miko
Oct. 7th, 2012 03:14 am (UTC)
Heee, thank you!! :D

And I hope so. She's not that more presumptuous than Elvira, which I did at the Expo, so. :D

I've actually lost three cup sizes! I feel like I should be upset about this but my selection of bras-under-$50 has like, quintupled, so I'm pretty stoked. Just need some chicken cutlets... hahaha
devlinacardigan
Oct. 7th, 2012 03:04 am (UTC)
That is an awesome tattoo and that Jessica Rabbit dress sounds amazing. I'm going to steal that idea. :)
zoi_no_miko
Oct. 7th, 2012 03:15 am (UTC)
Do it!! The world needs more sparkly and red!! :D
rekindle956
Oct. 7th, 2012 05:45 am (UTC)
*hugs* So good that you are alright!
zoi_no_miko
Oct. 7th, 2012 06:01 am (UTC)
Thank you!! I hope you're well too! :D
fififolle
Oct. 7th, 2012 06:44 pm (UTC)
Your arm looks amazing. Having her visible like that is awesome, if that makes sense :D

I like your approach to writing and Nano. I do love AUs so much, really enjoyed the one I just did. Which is why I am behind...

Happy sewing!!
zoi_no_miko
Oct. 7th, 2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
Heee, thank you!! And yes, I think it makes sense :)

I just have this real aversion to Getting Serious with my hobbies. Part of it stems from That Time I Took Sewing Commissions which I thought would be cool and really just left me wanting to stab my eyeballs out because conforming to other people's expectations and desires just Wasn't Fun Anymore. That, and the one time I actually attempted a serious novel I totally failed at finishing it and I still get people emailing me asking me to write the ending and I just feel so damn guilty about it that maybe it's best that I just not try to force myself to do things that are Serious. ^^;;

(or maybe I'm just a whiny little bitch with a fear of failure. Hahahahahaha.)
fififolle
Oct. 8th, 2012 06:45 am (UTC)
Nonsense. At the end of the day, "real" writing (or sewing for that matter) is more like a job, with pressures and rules, and frankly, I'm not interested. Not really. Probably not. I tried original fic about a year ago and the boys started flirting and fell in love and that was *not* supposed to happen. So I'm going to stick to the slash and hot boy kissing for a while :D
kyonomiko
Oct. 7th, 2012 11:03 pm (UTC)
Yay! It turned out beautifully! The final hair color choice looks great. I love the colors!

I can totally see you doing Jessica Rabbit. If you don't mind me saying so, you have a very nice pout :X It will look faboo!

Nano totally exhausted me and I still haven't decided if I'm going to try it again or not. I don't have a lot going on this year, so I totally could, but I haven't given much thought about what story I'd want to work on. I worked on my first novel again last year, so I totally rebelled and cranked out a few thousand words in revisions and felt ok about it. I felt utterly spent after that, though, and havent put much thought into doing it all over again! You are a far more prolific author than I am, though. If it's something you want to do, I don't think it'll be too tough for you after you get started.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )